Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP. logo.
[…] Even if an employee falls into one of the exceptions, courts will still evaluate the agreement to make sure it is reasonable in aspects such as duration, scope of activities, and geographic scope. Additional rules apply for covenants not to compete that restrict the right of a physician to practice medicine. Changes to these exceptions have been proposed in the current legislative session that would further limit the use of non-compete agreements in Colorado. See Colorado House Bill 22-1317. Restrictive Employment Agreements | Colorado General Assembly

Employers should also not overlook C.R.S. §8-2-113(1), which provides that it is “unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit.” This broad language could apply to any manner or threat – including threatening termination if an employee refuses to sign a non-compete that is void or unenforceable.