Plaintiffs subsequently filed suit against Fidelity for declaratory relief, breach of insurance contract, bad faith, and escrow negligence.
Fidelity filed a motion for summary judgment and the trial court held for Fidelity, concluding "[p]laintiffs cannot recover for a breach of title insurance policy as to land they never purchased, never owned and never insured." Plaintiffs appealed.
Fidelity's defense relied on Insurance Code section 12340.11, which states that a preliminary report "shall not be construed as, nor constitute, a representation as to the condition of title to real property." Fidelity asserted section 123401.11 establishes that a title insurer cannot be held liable in connection with its preliminary report because Plaintiffs cannot rely on it to represent the status of title to the property to be insured.