Introduction
[…] Besides setting parameters for determining when a conflict requiring independent counsel exists, Section 2860 also institutes a number of safeguards for insurers. For example, under Section 2860 an insurer is only obligated to pay independent counsel "the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended."25 Insurers also have the right to require that independent counsel carry errors and omissions insurance, and possess "substantial defense experience in the subject area of the litigation."26 Further, any dispute regarding the amount of fees owed to independent counsel must be resolved though