Publication
[…] Skip to content ERISA Preempts Prejudgment Interest Claim Under California Insurance Code Section 10111.2

Publication

Search Publications




March 2014

ERISA Preempts Prejudgment Interest Claim Under California Insurance Code Section 10111.2

In an ERISA action, defendants Macy’s Inc. Long Term Disability Plan and Prudential Insurance Company of America moved to dismiss plaintiff Kymberlee Gilson’s state law claim on the ground it was preempted by ERISA.

The plaintiff claimed she was entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to California Insurance Code Section 10111.2, which provides that “[w]hen the insurer has received all information needed to determine liability for a claim and the insurer determines that liability exists and fails to make payment of benefits to the insured within 30 calendar days after the insurer has received that information, any delayed payment shall bear interest, beginning the 31st calendar day, at the rate of 10 percent per year.”