Publication
[…] Skip to content California Supreme Court Limits PAGA Penalties

Publication

Search Publications




September 2019

California Supreme Court Limits PAGA Penalties

Employers in California have reason to rejoice as the California Supreme Court just issued a landmark ruling: employees can no longer recover underpaid wages through the Private Attorneys General Act (“PAGA”).

California’s highest court finally resolved the disputed interpretation of Labor Code section 558 ("Section 558"), which provides that an employer violating workday laws “shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: (1) for any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover unpaid wages… Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee.”

For years, appellate courts could not decide whether the italicized language referred to wages or, instead, to penalties.  The confusion was understandable as the first part of the sentence underlined begins to define a “penalty,” while the last word in the definition italicized is “wages.”