Summary:
[…] Dobson recorded a lien against Archibald’s property and filed suit in 2019. Archibald moved for summary judgment, asserting that Dobson could not bring suit because she was not a registered contractor. After a cross-motion for summary judgment by Dobson and Archibald’s motion for leave to amend his answer, the trial court granted Archibald’s summary judgment motion and dismissed Dobson’s suit with prejudice.
The Appellate Court’s analysis started with the statute RCW 18.27.080, which provides, in pertinent part:
No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a duly registered contractor …
Dobson contended that nonregistration is an affirmative defense which must be timely pleaded and proved by the defendant.