Section 29-5-10 of the Statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] p
[…] Of course, there are also very strict procedural hurdles within which to assert a lien right, which are beyond the bounds of this article.
The Statute recognizes two types of rights to file mechanic’s liens: (1) S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10(a) creates a lien right for a contractor who contracts directly with the owner; and (2) S.C. Code § 29-5-20 creates a lien right for a contractor who contracts with the general contractor (or someone other than the owner), which has been authorized by the owner.[1]
Section 29-5-10 of the Statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person to whom a debt is due for labor performed or furnished or for materials furnished and actually used in the erection…of a [structure] upon real estate…by virtue of an agreement with…the owner…or person having authority from, or rightfully acting for, the owner in procuring or furnishing the labor or materials shall have a lien upon the… structure and upon the interest of the owner… in the lot of land … to secure the payment of the debt due….” (emphasis added.)